Speaker list of the congress are full but we have been still receiving poster abstract submissions from national and international scientists and they have been insisting extension of the abstract submission till 01 August 2014. Early registration fee deadline finished but late abstract submission deadline was extended to 01 August 2014 by the organization comittee. 

Congress Programme PDF Print

09 September 2014 (Tuesday)

07:30-09:30

Registration

09:30-10.00

Opening Ceremony

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

10:30-11:30

Session Chairmen: Ramazan Bal and Shmuel Muallem

1- James W. Putney (North Carolina, USA)

Multiple Forms of the Store-operated Calcium Mediators, STIM1 and Orai1

Session Chairmen: Navdeep S. Chandel and

2- Valerian E Kagan (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)

Asymmetry, oxidation and signaling €œelimination € by two anionic phospholipids: cardiolipin and phosphatidylserine

11:30-12:00

Ice Cream


Muscle and Ca2+

12:00-13:00

Session Chairmen: Gurkan Ozturk

3- Johanna T Lanner (Stockholm, Sweden)

Intracellular Ca2+ handling and free radicals in illness-induced skeletal muscle weakness

Session Chairmen: Suleyman Kutluhan

4- John McCarron (Glasgow, Scotland, UK)

Mechanosensitive IP3-mediated Ca2+ release in the absence of a mechanoreceptor in the vascular endothelium

13:00-14:00

Lunch


Ca2+ and redox system

14.00-15.00

Session Chairmen:

5- Yasuo Mori (Kyoto, Japan)

TRP channels in redox biology

6- Yizheng Wang (Shanghai, China)

TRPC6 and ischemic brain damage in rats

15.00-15.30

Coffee/Tea Break


Session Chairmen:

OP1- Ingrid Carvacho (Aarhus, Denmark)

TRP channels are functionally expressed in mouse eggs

OP2- Maria Patron (Padova, Italy)

New insights into the regulation of the mitochondrial calcium uniporter

OP3- Germany

15.30-16.15

Fruit

9:00-18:00

Poster Presentations P1-P60

Chairmen:

16:15-19:30

Egirdir Tours [Town, Castle, Lake, Akbuk Hill (scene and pastry eat)]

20:00-

22.00

Gala Dinner with Live Music and Turkish Dance in Egirdir


10 September 2014 (Wednesday)


Cytosolic Ca2+ regulation-2

09:00-10:00

Session Chairmen: Servet Kavak

7- Khaled Machaca (Doha, Qatar) A. Cihangir Uguz

Ca2+ signaling in the mid-range can be supported by functional coupling between SOCE, SERCA and IP3R

Session Chairmen: Omer Akyol

8- Murali Prakriya (Chicago, IL, USA)

New paradigms in mechanism and functions of store-operated Orai channels.

10:00-10:30

Coffee/Tea Break


SOC and Orai1 Channels

10:30-11:30

Session Chairmen:

9- Shmuel Muallem (Bethesda MD, USA)

Properties and function of the Lysosomal channels TPC2 and TRPML1

Session Chairmen:

10- Indu S. Ambudkar (Bethesda MD, USA)

Regulation of TRPC1 and contribution to cell function

11:30-12:00

Ice cream


TRP Channels and Vascular Systems

12.00-

13:00

Session Chairmen: Berit Gokce Ceylan

11- Scott Earley (Fort Collins, CO, USA)

TRPA1-Induced endothelial calcium signals and vasodilation


Session Chairmen:

12- Metiner Tosun (Izmir, Turkey)

Investigation of calcium signaling pathways and related microRNAs affected by changes in TRPC1 expression levels in human primary aortic cells

13:00-14:30

Lunch and shopping in Gulbirlik Rose Products Centrum in Campus


Ca2+ and Oxidative stress-1

14.30-

15:30

Session Chairmen: Seden Demirci

13- Aron Fisher (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)

Role of Endothelial Katp channels in Ca2+-mediated signaling with altered shear stress

Session Chairmen: Kadir Demirci

OP4- Paolo Sarti (Rome, Italy)

Melatonin, nitric Oxide and mitochondrial Energy Production.

OP5- Sebastian Steven (Mainz, Germany)

The sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitor empagliflozin improves diabetes-induced vascular dysfunction in the streptozotocin T1DM model by interfering with oxidative stress and glucotoxicity

15.30-16.00

Coffee/Tea Break


Ca2+, oxidative stress and Inflammation

16:00- 17:00

Session Chairmen: Semra Kocturk

14- Navdeep S. Chandel, (Chicago, IL, USA)

Mitochondria as signaling organelles

Session Chairmen: Altug Senol

15- Hamid Akbarali (Virginia, USA)

Post-translational modification of calcium channels in colonic inflammation

17.00-17.30

Fruit

17.30-18.45

Session Chairmen: Seyithan Taysi

16- J. Andres Melendez (Albany, NY)

Redox-control of the alarmin, Interleukin-1 alpha

Session Chairmen: Fatih Gultekin

17- Tomohiro Kurosaki (Osaka, Japan)

Calcium signaling in B lymphocytes

OP6- Alexander V. Zholos (Kiev, Ukraine)

Thermo-TRPs in respiratory health and disease

09.00-

19:30

Poster Presentations P61-P125

Chairmen:

20:00-22.00

Dinner with Historical Mehter (Ottoman Royal Military) Band in University Restaurant


11 September 2014 (Thursday)


Ca2+ and Cancer-1

09:00-10:00

Session Chairmen: S. Umit Zeybek

18- Engin Ulukaya (Bursa, Turkey)

Oxidative stress and cell death in cancer

Session Chairmen:

19- Dietrich Busselberg (Doha, Qatar)

Modification in calcium signaling of neuroblastoma cells upon acute exposure to cisplatin and topotecan

OP7- Denis Rousseau (Grenoble Cedex France)

ATAD3, a mitochondrial ATPase and a calcium-regulated S100B target involved in cancer progression and adipogenesis

10.15-

10.30

Coffee/Tea Break


Ca2+ and Cancer-2

10.30-12.00

Session Chairmen:

20- Stephan Huber (Tubingen, Germany)

TRP channels in irradiated glioblastoma cells

Session Chairmen: Ibrahim Tuglu

21- Mustafa BA Djamgoz (London, UK)

Voltage-gated sodium channel activity and oxidative stress in cancer.

22-Safiye Aktas (Izmir, Turkey)

Antioxidants and cancer: Is concurrent use during therapy safe?

12:00-

12:30

Ice cream

12:20-13:30

Session Chairmen:

23- Michael X. Zhu (Houston, USA)

TRP channels in intracellular organelles


Session Chairmen:

24- Alexey Tepikin (Liverpool, UK)

Calcium signalling mechanisms in pancreatitis and pancreatic cancer

13:30-15:00

Lunch


Ca2+, oxidative stress and Heart

15:00-16:30

Session Chairmen:

25- Ramazan Bal (Gaziantep, Turkey)

Functions of oxidative stress-induced ion channels, TRPM2 and ATP-sensitive K+ channels, in octopus neurons of mice cochlear nucleus


Session Chairmen: Mehmet Guney

26- Marc Freichel (Heidelberg, Germany)

The role of TRP channels for fertility and cardiac remodeling


Session Chairmen:

27- Sven Horke (Mainz, Germany)

The role of Paraoxonases in redox and calcium homeostasis

16:30-

17:00

Coffee/Tea Break


Ca2+ and Vascular system

17:00-18:00

Session Chairmen:

28- Andrey Y Abramov (London, UK)

ROS induced lipid peroxidation is essential for phospholipase C activity and IP3 related calcium signal

Session Chairmen: Ebru Beytut

29- Cem Ekmekcioglu (Vienna, Austria)

The role of nutrition in health and behavior

09:00-19:30

Poster Presentations P126-P190

Poster Chairmen:

09.00-22:00

(Dinner in Teras Park Restaurant)


12 September 2014 Friday



Neurosceince

09:00-10:00

Session Chairmen: Serpil Demirci,


30- Jonathan H. Jaggar (Memphis, TN, USA)

Vascular control by ion channel trafficking


Session Chairmen:


31- Mohamed Trebak (New York, USA)

Emerging role of ORAI3 Ca2+ selective channels in vascular disease

10.00-10.30

Coffee/Tea Break


Oxidative stress and Neuroscience

10:30-12:00

Session Chairmen: Vedat Ali Yurekli,

32- Peter McNaughton (London, UK)

Ion channels and pain

Session Chairmen:

33- Nic E. Savaskan (Erlangen, Germany)

Glioma-derived glutamate toxicity: Selenium in the limelight

Session Chairmen:

34- Abbas Haghparast (Tehran Iran)

Herbal Medicine and neuroprotective effects against oxidative stress

12:00-12:30

Ice Cream

12.30-13.30

Session Chairmen:

OP8- Lyashchenko Olga (Simferopol, Crimea, Ukraine)

Cell membrane condition in the pathogenesis of hypertension and different treatment options


OP9- Y Guillaume Aboua (Bellville, South Africa)

Potential antioxidative effects of Kolaviron on reproductive function in streptozotocin-induced diabetic Wistar rats


Session Chairmen:


OP10-


OP11-


09.00-13.30

Marbled painting

13:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Session Chairmen:

35- Mustafa Naziroglu (Isparta, Turkey)

Involvement of TRPM2 and TRPV1 channels in oxidative stress-induced diabetic neuropathic pain


Session Chairmen:

36-Ozcan Erel (Ankara, Turkey)

A Novel Method Measuring Plasma Thiol-Disulfide Redox Status


15:30-16:00

Coffee/Tea Break

16:00-16:30

Poster Award, HSORD Young Investigator Award and Closing Ceremony


International Award Committee:

1- Peter McNaughton (London, UK)

2- Saeed Semnanian (Tehran, Iran)

3-


Foreign Award Committee:


National (Abstracts from Turkey) Award Comitttee

1- Munire cakir (Chair, Isparta, Turkey)

2- Ramazan Bal (Gaziantep, Turkey)

3- Gurkan Ozturk (Istanbul, Turkey)

4- Mehmet Guney (Isparta, Turkey)

5- Pinar Aslan Kosar (Isparta, Turkey)

6- Nilgun Gurbuz (Isparta, Turkey)


17:00-21:00

Visit Grape and Apple Gardens

Barbecue Party at Golcuk Crater Lake Park



 
Joomla themes

Dil Seçimi

Turkish (Turkiye)English (United Kingdom)

Announcements

.

 

 

Abstract of the congress will  publish in Journal of Cell Membranes and Free Radical ResearchPlease click for access to the journal http://edergi.sdu.edu.tr/index.php/cmfrr

 

The Congress will be held between 09-12 Sept. 2014 at Central Congress Hall (Saloon A & B) of Suleyman Demirel University.

 

Collaboration

The European Biophysical Societies' Association